ultimate frisbee cheer

The sports and organizations listed below are affiliated with PacificSport Interior BC as partners. These organizations become affiliated with us in one of two ways:

1) They have an Regional High Performance Coach assigned by their Provincial Sport Organization,
2) They are the recepient of the Kamloops Blazers Sports Legacy Fund, which provides funding to High Performance Local Sport Organizations.

For more information on how your sport organization can become an affiliated sport partner, please contact our Executive Director here.

 

ALPINE SKIING


Sun Peaks Alpine Ski Club

Head Coach: Montana Molyneux
Nancy Greene Ski League (NGSL) contact: Pam Jacoby at pjjacoby@shaw.ca
U12A-U14 and U16/U18 Programs contact: Lisa Smillie at lisasmillie@telus.net
www.sunpeaksracers.ca
admin@sunpeaksracers.com
 

Harper Mountain Ski Club

Rio Tinto Alcan Nancy Greene Ski League
Ages 4-12
Program Coordinator:  Krista Gill
harperskiclub@gmail.com
www.harpermountain.com

 

 

ATHLETICS


Kamloops Track and Field Club

Tournament Capital Centre
910 McGill Road
Office: (250) 851-2512
www.kamtrack.ca

Coaching Staff:

  • Shane Wiebe (past KTFC Decathlete): sprints/hurdles/jumps
  • Gary Reed (2-time Olympian & 2007 World Silver Medalist 800m): middle distance
  • Dylan Armstrong (2-time Olympian; 2008 Olympic Bronze Shot-put): throws
  • Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk (’72 Olympic Champ; ’76 Olympic Bronze Hammer throw): World renowned throws coach

 

BASEBALL


Coach:  Ray Chadwick
chadwick@tru.ca

The TRU WolfPack baseball team plays all of its games at Norbrock Stadium, located on McArthur Island.  Home games are played as double headers, usually on Saturdays and Sundays.  League play starts in March and finishes in April, with an exhibition schedule in the fall.

 

 

 

 

BASKETBALL


Contact:  Ken Olynyk
kolynyk@tru.ca
www.kamloopsbasketball.com
Coach:  Tallon Milne

 

 

 

 

CANOE/KAYAK


Kamloops Canoe and Kayak Club

Shumway Lake
www.kamloopscanoeandkayakclub.ca
info@kamloopscanoeandkayakclub.ca

 

 

Club President:  Rachel Pollard
rachpollard@gmail.com

BC Regional Coach & Head Coach:  Stanislav Marek
kckcheadcoach@gmail.com

Operations Manager: Michelle wood
kckcopsmgr@gmail.com

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING


Overlander Ski Club

 

 

Head Coach: Dana Manhard
(250) 299-1717
dmanhard@shaw.ca
www.overlanderskiclub.com

 

CURLING


Curl BC


Consultant Coach:  Brenda Nordin
bnordin@curlbc.ca
(250) 319-6038

Kamloops Curling Club
700 Victoria Street
Kamloops, BC, V2C 2B6
www.kamloopscurlingclub.com
(250) 372-5432
rob@kamloopscurlingclub.com

McArthur Island Curling Club
www.mcarthurislandcurlingclub.com
(250) 554-1911
micc1@telus.net

 

DIVING


Riptech Diving


Head Coach: Asha Atkinson
Info@riptech.ca
www.riptech.ca
(250) 320-0436

 

 

FIGURE SKATING


Kamloops Skating Club

www.kamloopsskatingclub.com
(250) 554-4944

Head Coach: Heather Ansley
heatheransley@shaw.ca
President:  Cam Egli
kcspresident@hotmail.ca
Registrar:  Tara Garrioch
kcsregistrar@hotmail.ca 

 

 

GYMNASTICS/TRAMPOLINE


Kamloops Gymnastics|Trampoline|Cheer Centre

Tournament Capital Centre
910 McGill Road
(250) 374-6424
info@kgtc.ca
www.kgtc.ca

 

 

SPEED SKATING


Kamloops Long Blades Speed Skating Club


McArthur Island  Sport & Event Centre – Olympic Rink
Coach Coordinator:  Sandi Vyse (NCCP Level 3)
(250) 851-1481
speedskate@shaw.ca
www.kamloopslongblades.com

 

 

SWIMMING


Kamloops Classics Swimming

Canada Games Pool
910 McGill Road
Head Coach:  Brad Dalke
Office: (250) 828-3660
www.swimkamloops.com
admin@swimkamloops.com

 

 

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


Kamloops Sunrays Synchronized Swimming


President:  Mandy Curtis
www.kamloopssynchro.com
kamloopssunrays@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

TENNIS


Kamloops Tennis Centre

Regional Head Coach:  Kelly Hubbard
www.kamloopstennis.com
info@kamloopstennis.com
(250) 372-1783