ultimate frisbee cheer

The sports and organizations listed below are affiliated with PacificSport Interior BC as partners. These organizations become affiliated with us in one of two ways:

1) They have an Regional High Performance Coach assigned by their Provincial Sport Organization,
2) They are the recepient of the Kamloops Blazers Sports Legacy Fund, which provides funding to High Performance Local Sport Organizations.

For more information on how your sport organization can become an affiliated sport partner, please contact our Executive Director here.

 

ALPINE SKIING


Sun Peaks Alpine Ski Club

Head Coach: Wade Rettie spacprogramdirector@gmail.com
Nancy Greene Ski League (NGSL) contact: ngslspac@gmail.com
www.sunpeaksracers.com

 

Harper Mountain Ski Club

Rio Tinto Alcan Nancy Greene Ski League
Ages 4-12
Program Coordinator:  Krista Gill
harperskiclub@gmail.com
www.harpermountain.com

 

 

ATHLETICS


Kamloops Track and Field Club

Tournament Capital Centre
910 McGill Road
Office: (250) 851-2512
www.kamtrack.ca

Coaching Staff:

  • Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk (’72 Olympic Champ; ’76 Olympic Bronze Hammer throw): World renowned throws coach
  • Dylan Armstrong (2-time Olympian; 2008 Olympic Bronze Shot-put): throws
  • Shane Wiebe (past KTFC Decathlete): pole vault/hurdles/jumps
  • Christine Yamaoka- Sprints/Hurdles
  • Ian Polos - Middle distance
  • Miriam Dziadyk- Junior Development
  • Dayl Dhaliwal - Track Rascals- 6-8 years old

 

BASEBALL


Coach:  Ray Chadwick
rchadwick@tru.ca

The TRU WolfPack baseball team plays all of its games at Norbrock Stadium, located on McArthur Island.  Home games are played as double headers, usually on Saturdays and Sundays.  League play starts in March and finishes in April, with an exhibition schedule in the fall.

 

 

 

 

BASKETBALL


Contact:  Scott Clark
sclark@tru.ca
www.kamloopsbasketball.com
 

 

 

 

 

CANOE/KAYAK


Kamloops Canoe and Kayak Club

Shumway Lake
www.kamloopscanoeandkayakclub.ca
 

 

Operations Manager:  Michelle Wood
kckcopsmgr@gmail.com or (250) 318-6210

BC Regional Coach & Head Coach:  Stanislav Marek
kckcheadcoach@gmail.com

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING


Overlander Ski Club

 

 

Head Coach: Dana Manhard
(250) 299-1717
dmanhard@shaw.ca
www.overlanderskiclub.com

 


DIVING


 

KGTC Diving

Spring Board Diver Clip Art

Head Coach: Neil Barrett
n.barrett@kgtc.ca

 

 

FIGURE SKATING


Kamloops Skating Club

www.kamloopsskatingclub.com
(250) 554-4944

Head Coach: Heather Ansley
heatheransley@shaw.ca
President:  Cam Egli
kcspresident@hotmail.ca
Registrar:  Tara Garrioch
kamloopsskateclub@gmail.com

 

 

GYMNASTICS/TRAMPOLINE


Kamloops Gymnastics| Trampoline| Cheer Centre

Tournament Capital Centre
910 McGill Road
(250) 374-6424
info@kgtc.ca
www.kgtc.ca

Lead Coach: Kirsty Porter

 

SPEED SKATING


Kamloops Long Blades Speed Skating Club


McArthur Island  Sport & Event Centre – Olympic Rink
Coach Coordinator:  Sandi Vyse (NCCP Level 3)
(250) 851-1481
sandi@ilovespeedskating.com
www.kamloopslongblades.com

 

 

SWIMMING


Kamloops Classics Swimming

Canada Games Pool
910 McGill Road
Head Coach:  Brad Dalke
Office: (250) 828-3660
www.swimkamloops.com
admin@swimkamloops.com

 

 

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING


Kamloops Sunrays Synchronized Swimming


President:  Mandy Curtis
www.kamloopssynchro.com
kamloopssunrays@gmail.com

Head Coach: Tina Neveri
sunraycoach@gmail.com